Sparse Control Theory for Green Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (90362582)
Research Collaborator Chatterjee Debasish
Quevedo Daniel
Vidyasagar Mathukumalli
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords最適制御 / スパースモデリング / 圧縮センシング / モデル予測制御 / 凸最適化 / 省エネルギー / 動的スパースモデリング / スパース最適制御 / ネットワーク化制御 / 分散制御 / マルチエージェントシステム / 分散最適化 / スマートモビリティ / 超スマート社会 / ドローン / 次世代無線通信 / IoT / Cyber-Physical Systems / スパース性 / 非線形制御 / 無人航空機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed a novel control (L0 optimal control) to maximize the time duration on which the control takes zero values, and shown the effectiveness in view of energy saving. We have derived necessary conditions for L0 optimality based on the non-smooth maximum principle, and investigated properties of the L0 optimal control. We have also obtained a fast algorithm based on the proximal operator, and extended it to model predictive control.
The research team includes researchers from India, Germany, and United States, and has been publishing many papers in international journals and conferences. The results have been evaluated worldwide, and awarded as Gerorge S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award from IEEE Control Systems Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超スマート社会 (Society 5.0) の実現において,重要な技術的課題の一つが省エネルギーの達成である.超スマート社会においては,様々なシステムが複雑に関係し,システム的な観点から消費エネルギーの最小化を数理的に定式化し,実行することが極めて重要である.本研究は,そのような全体最適化の数理的な基礎を与える研究であり,大きな社会的意義を持つ.また,本研究で提案したL0最適制御は世界的にも新しく,現在では多くの研究者に影響を与えている.したがって,学術的な意義も大きい.