Statistical Science of Bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kano Yutaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20201436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 敏郎  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30107015)
春野 雅彦  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究マネージャー (40395124)
野村 泰伸  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
村田 昇  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60242038)
森川 耕輔  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40824305)
小林 康  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60311198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords巡回因果モデル / 欠測値データ解析 / メタアナリシス / 統計的因果推論 / fMRIデータ / 脳科学・脳情報 / causality / missingness / cyclic model / big data / sparse modeling / 欠測データと生体情報 / スパースコーディング / 測定誤差 / Causal inference / Bayesian inference / うつ病 / 多重指標 / missing data analysis / ランダムネスの効用 / 脳情報 / 欠測値データ / モデル選択 / 一般化線形混合モデル / セミパラメトリック法 / 強化学習 / ワーキングメモリ / 脳信号 / 順序カテゴリカルデータ / 脳科学 / 多次元尺度法 / 項目反応理論 / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can summarize our research results as nine categories. In particular, results on the missing data analysis and meta analysis are influential. For the results to obtain, we have organized and offered five international symposiums and a domestic one in the research period. Each of the symposiums consisted of 3 to 20 presenters. In addition, we have hosted small size colloquiums 13 times in Osaka University, where totally 15 speakers were invited; and essential discussions in the colloquiums helped to proceed and complete our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的かつ学術的に最も顕著な研究成果は巡回因果モデルの開発である.循環する可能性のある因果関係は社会的に大きな需要があるにもかかわらず,その基本的なコンセプトが成熟しなかったが故に,研究対象となることが殆ど無かった.本研究において発展させられた非線形関係を想定するモデルは,巡回因果モデルによる解析の嚆矢となることが期待される.欠測・欠損データ解析での理論研究は今までの学術研究を完全化させることに貢献する.また,欠測・欠損データ解析のための(数学的)条件を緩和することは,その適用範囲を広げることであり,応用にも貢献できる可能性がある.