Research of a shield-less radiation-hardened programmable device for space systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Minoru  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐放射線FPGA / 光再構成型ゲートアレイ / ホログラムメモリ / プログラマブルデバイス / 組み込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total ionizing dose tolerances of current integrated circuits are limited to 300k - 1Mrad because semiconductor devices are fundamentally vulnerable to radiation. However, using programmable architecture, the total ionizing dose tolerances of integrated circuits can be increased if the integrated circuits can be repaired each time a permanent failure occurs. Nevertheless, current programmable devices cannot allow such repairable use because their serial programming functions fail immediately, even if only a few transistors on the devices are damaged. To increase the radiation tolerance of integrated circuits, this research presents a proposal of a new optoelectronic programmable device with a parallel light configuration architecture. This demonstration confirms a 1 Grad total-ionizing-dose tolerance on the optoelectronic programmable device using a non-radiation-hardened standard complementary metal oxide semiconductor process.