Implementation techniques for Domain Specific Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiba Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80282713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsライブラリ / プログラミング言語 / ソフトウェア学 / ソフトウェア開発の効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated implementation techniques for Embedded Domain Specific Languages (EDSLs). (1) It developed a general-purpose programming language with a language support for implementing EDSLs. The language helps the users avoid making a mistake when writing EDSL code. (2) The project developed a new language construct named turnstile type, which enables an EDSL with dedicated syntactic constructs. (3) The project developed a technique for verifying a sequence of method calls by using the type system of the host language when an EDSL program is represented by a chain of method calls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汎用プログラミング言語上のライブラリとして実装される埋め込み領域特化言語は、独立したミニ・プログラミング言語風のプログラミング・インタフェースをもつライブラリともいえ、次世代の高機能ライブラリとして注目されている。本研究は、そのようなライブラリを実用化するための基礎技術を開発した。これは高品質なソフトウェアを少人数かつ短い時間で開発するための一助になる。