Static Analysis and Dynamic Monitoring Methods for Software Security and Privacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Seki Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (80196948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 瑞史  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40362024)
結縁 祥治  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70230612)
橋本 健二  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (90548447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセキュリティ / 木オートマトン / 木変換器 / 文法圧縮 / マルウェア解析 / SMTソルバ / レジスタオートマトン / レジスタ文脈自由文法 / 計算複雑さ / プログラムセキュリティ / 動的情報漏洩量 / ソフトウェア解析 / プライバシー / 形式言語理論 / 自動解析 / XML / 圧縮 / 木文法 / トップ木 / 文脈自由文法 / 有向グラフ / 情報保存性 / 直線的文脈木文法 / XPath
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated query preservation of nondeterministic tree transducers. We proposed methods of compressing large trees and graphs based on tree grammars or top trees and directly evaluating a query on them without decompressing the compressed data. Register context-free grammar (RCFG) is an extension of CFG by adding limited power of manipulating data values. We showed that both the membership and emptiness problems for RCFG are EXPTIME-complete. We analyzed the computational complexity of basic problems for weighted register automata (WRA) and proposed an algorithm that computes a minimum-weight run of a given WRA. We also conducted a fundamental study on SMT solvers and an empirical study on understanding the semantics of malware.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セキュアなソフトウェアの設計運用技術を発展させるべく,ソフトウェア検証・解析などの形式手法からのアプローチが必要となっている.同時に,大規模構造化データが計算機システム上でますます蓄積,交換されるようになり,それら大規模データの安全で効率的な処理のための計算モデルの導入,基本問題を解くアルゴリズムの設計や計算量の解析,実用上効率的に動作するツールの開発等が求められている.本研究成果はこれらの要請に答えるものである.