Integrated Framework of Security and Privacy Requirements Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA NOBUKAZU  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (20390601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海谷 治彦  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (30262596)
櫨山 淳雄  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70313278)
鷲崎 弘宜  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70350494)
大久保 隆夫  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80417518)
Research Collaborator Fernandez Eduardo
Yu Yijun
Nuseibeh Bashar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア学 / セキュリティ要求 / プライバシー要求 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア学 / セキュア・ネットワーク / ソフトウェアセキュリティ / ソフトウェアプライバシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing privacy methods which is extension of security method do not mention user needs including individual private feeling. Therefore it is hard to specify appropriate requirements because we cannot make the validation and the reason clear with such methods. We have proposed a method which comes up with privacy requirements with privacy preference from the viewpoint of users' needs. In addition, existing research does not handle the conflicts between privacy and security requirements well. We take the conflicts into account, so that we can develop secure and privacy-friendly service efficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プライバシーは、近年、社会的に重要視されている国民の権利であり、法律の整備も進んでいる。また、セキュリティは、社会問題になってきており、プライバシーとセキュリティを両方を考慮してサービスを構築することは、社会的に重要な課題である。本研究では、プライバシーとセキュリティとの関係を取り扱っており、その関係を明らかにすることはプライバシーとセキュリティを両方の研究の発展に貢献する。