User Cooperative Mobility for Communication Quality in Densely Deployed Wireless LANs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURASE TUTOMU  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (10530941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩田 茂雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70334167)
関屋 大雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334203)
小室 信喜  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (70409796)
橘 拓至  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20415847)
小畑 博靖  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30364110)
甲藤 二郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70318765)
金井 謙治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40732160)
Research Collaborator ONISHI Hirofumi  Alpine Electronics Research of America, Inc., リサーチャ
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユーザ移動 / モバイルワイヤレス / QoS / 稠密 / スループット / アドホックネットワーク / 車車間通信 / 無線LAN / 品質向上 / モバイルワイヤレス通信 / コンテンツ / QoE / インターネット高速化 / セキュアアーキテクチャ / 情報ネットワーク / 通信品質 / TCP / D2D / モバイルエッジコンピューティング / インターネット高度化 / セキュア・ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve quality of services (QoS) without changing protocols or specifications, this research proposed “user mobility control” in which users or devices move the better place to obtain better QoS. If users can move, then we have more better parameters of protocols fitting to the current user positions. Tradeoff of the mobility cost and QoS improvement was evaluated by analysis, simulations and real device experiments with using newly developed proposed methods and algorithms. For maultiple users movements, heuristic approached are also developed.