A Study on Secure Platform for Sharing Human Behavior information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirozumi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80314409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords位置推定 / 混雑推定 / センシング / プラットフォーム / エッジコンピューティング / 行動把握 / IoT / 位置情報 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 行動検出 / プライバシー / 情報流通基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have developed a human-sensing platform called Hitonavi and enhanced its capability. In particular, I have combined various sensor information such as motion sensors, temperature sensors as well as SNS data to understand the situation of people, and to provide such information to smart city applications. Positioning of passengers and congestion estimation of railway stations and buildings is also investigated. Finally, I have designed a new platform based on the concept of edge-heavy computing, where a number of data streams containing human location and behavior are handled and processing in IoT distributed environment.