A Study on Low-power Wireless Sensor Networks that Operates with Low Administrative Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Takuya  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80362862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 章宏  和歌山大学, 学術情報センター, 助教 (30711551)
川橋 裕 (泉裕)  和歌山大学, 学術情報センター, 講師 (50304192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / MACプロトコル / 経路制御プロトコル / 低消費電力 / ネットワーク管理 / 無線センサネットワーク / ネットワーク / 高信頼ネットワーク / 情報通信工学 / 運用管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new communication protocol in combination with MAC and Routing protocols for sensor networks that enables us to maintain sensor networks with practical cost such as replacing batteries of a partial sensor nodes periodically. Our protocol dynamically and adaptively changes the collecting path of sensor data being aware of residual power of nodes to prolong the lifetime of sensor networks. Also, we designed a software that help administrators of sensor networks by collecting required data items periodically from the sensor networks and visualize it. The software enables us to watch networks and to find out the main causes of incidents in case of abnormal events.