A New Generation Never Die Network and Its Appliction for Challenged Communication Environment at Large Scale Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshitaka  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (80129791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 智行  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (00719148)
内田 法彦  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (10610298)
湯瀬 裕昭  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30240162)
白鳥 則郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(国際情報通信研究科・センター), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (60111316)
高畑 一夫  明海大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60226909)
山田 茂樹  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (80332154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 非常時通信 / ネットワーク / 減災 / 情報通信学 / コグニティブ無線 / 無線LAN / SNS / DTN / 災害情報 / SDN / DTN / Resilient Network / Cognitive無線 / アドホック通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to protect resident’s safety and property in case of large scale disasters, we develop Never Die Network (NDN) as one of disaster information communication networks. The NDN consists of small and light weight power supply unit and cognitive wireless network routers which can connect together with various different wireless LANs, mobile network and satellite network based on Software Defined Network (NDN). Using the cognitive wireless router, the fixed, mobile and air cognitive wireless typed nodes are connected to organize a NDN as a wide area resilient network. NDN can be not only used in normal time, but also work in disaster time by observing the system failure and disconnection, selecting the best link and route among the cognitive network and dynamically reconstructing autonomous disaster communication network. We developed a prototype system of NDN and evaluate the functions and performance to verify the effectiveness as a large scale disaster communication network.