Scalable Distributed Systems based on Echo Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Makoto  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80188119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎戸 智也  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10360158)
Barolli Leonard  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40312722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク / 情報システム / 分散システム / 消費電力モデル / アルゴリズム / エコ情報システム / 分散型システム / 電力消費モデル / エコ分散システム / グリーンコンピューティングシステム / 仮想マシン移行アルゴリズム / 計算モデル / サーバ選択アルゴリズム / 多レベル電力消費モデル / エコ分散シミュレータ / 仮想マシン移行モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we newly proposed a macro-level approach to reduce the total energy consumption of a server to perform application processes. We newly discussed a migration approach where processes migrate to another server which is expected to consume smaller energy. Especially, processes migrate from a host server to a guest server by migrating virtual machines. By using virtual machines, processes on virtual machines can migrate without suspending the processes, i.e. live migration. As number of processes increases, virtual machines are newly created. A group of virtual machines migrate among servers. We also developed an eco simulator where the electric energy to be consumed by servers to perform application processes can be obtained. In the evaluation using the eco simulator, the total electric energy consumption [J] of servers and average execution time [sec] of processes can be reduced in the virtual machine algorithm proposed in this research compared with other algorithms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境を守るために、情報システムでも消費電力を低減することが喫緊の課題となっている。これまでCPU等のハードウェア要素の省電力化はメーカ等で行われてきたが、コンピュータではプロセスが実行されることにより電力が消費される。このため、本研究課題では、あらたにソフトウェアの観点から、各種の応用プロセスを実行したときに消費される電力を低減することを目的としている点に新規性と有用性がある。IoTに代表されるような大規模化する情報システムで必須の課題となる省電力化のソフトウェア基盤となる研究である。