A Study of Privacy Protection in Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (20134893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 浩明  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20266365)
荒井 ひろみ  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (20631782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報システム / プライバシー保護 / 個人情報 / 質問秘匿 / 差分プライバシー / 準同型公開鍵暗号 / 匿名加工情報 / 個人情報保護法 / 個人識別 / 匿名化アルゴリズム / 質問監査 / 情報検索 / 質問意図秘匿 / 密度比推定 / Gibbs事後分布 / ダミー単語 / 特許検索 / 暗号 / サンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the use of personal data which is particularly useful among big data is drawing attention, privacy protection of personal data is legally obligatory, and in order to realize sufficient utilization, it is indispensable to incorporate privacy protection technologies. In this research, as privacy protection technology, we propose new methods and evaluate them for the following research topics: application of differential privacy to density ratio estimation, theoretical expansion of differential privacy, algorithm to anonymize perchase history data, confidentiality of question intention by adding dummy question, countermeasures against leakage of privacy from answers to questions, privacy protection technology using isomorphic public key cryptography.