Research and Development of the Quantitative Method of Computer Aided Diagnosis using PET-CT images and the application to Companion Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Arisawa Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10092636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 登美夫  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80134295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nemoto AKINOBU  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264666)
SATO Takako  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10401697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報工学 / マルチメディア・データベース / マルチメディア情報処理 / 医療画像診断医療診断支援データベース / 医療画像診断 / 医療診断支援データベース / 情報学 / 計算基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct an innovative Computer Aided Diagnosis System (CAD) using PET (Positron Emission Tomography) and CT (Computed Tomography) Images. Key attributes of our CAD are: 1: the CAD turns not a specific organ but whole body into an object of medical analyses, and 2: the CAD can detect “abnormal possible areas (candidates of cancers)” with very high recall rate. Further, we propose a new technology “Quantitative CAD”, which can assign the “risk value” for each abnormal possible area based on characteristics of the region. This scheme will provide a useful tool to the field “Companion Diagnostics, CD)”. Because in CD, the curative effect (by medicine, radiation etc.) must be measured patient by patient strictly. And the above innovative CAD has the ability to quantify the risk (increase/decrease) values of each cancer region with firm method (algorithm in computer).