A Unified Paradigm in Information Theoretic Cryptography and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30345483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 勉  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40183107)
岩本 貢  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50377016)
太田 和夫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80333491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗号理論 / 情報理論 / 情報理論的安全性 / 暗号 / 鍵共有 / 認証 / 暗号・認証等 / 署名
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied a unified paradigm in information theoretic cryptography which can deal with various security notions in cryptography and information theory from systematic and bird’s-eye viewpoints. By overlooking security notions of computational security and information-theoretic security from various aspects, we showed new formalizations of security, construction of cryptographic systems, and their relationships. In particular, we formalized various security notions of encryption and key agreement which have meaningful operations, and showed relationships among security formalizations including the existing ones. We also showed (im)possibility of information theoretic security for encryption, authentication and secret sharing only from biased randomness. Furthermore, as applications of this paradigm, we showed new security formalizations and/or new construction methodology for advanced cryptographic systems.