Device Management which protects cyber espionage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzaki Kuniyasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50357274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 洋平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60530368)
古原 和邦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, .情報・人間工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (70323649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobara Kazukuni  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (70323649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンピュータセキュリティ / 仮想化 / アクセス制御 / デバイス認証技術 / 仮想化技術 / サイバーエスピオナージ / PUF:物理複製困難関数 / 暗号・認証等 / 情報システム / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Universal Serial Bus (USB) supports a diverse and wide-ranging set of device types, which include high-resolution camera, microphone and mass storage. These devices also enable eavesdropping and big data theft. In order to prevent these attacks, individual USB device is added the tamper-proof ID which is created from PUF (Physically Unclonable Function based on each circuit delay). The authentication mechanism is developed by the hypervisor and the USB device is authenticated with the ID before the OS. The developed technology can prevent the attack of BadUSB (which disguises a USB keyboard and types malicious commands).