Mechanism of multisensory integration which underlies social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akihiro  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80396530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会性認知 / 多感覚統合 / 感情認知 / 自己主体感 / 文化差 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently there has been a growing interest in social cognition in the field of cognitive science and neuroscience as well as social psychology. Social cognition serves as a basis of recognizing self and others. I examined the mechanism of multisensory integration which underlies social cognition. Specifically, following topics were examined: 1) developmental processes of cultural differences in multisensory perception of emotion, 2) individual differences in multisensory perception of emotion, and 3) cultural and individual differences in multisensory perception of self agency.