The elucidation of the group learning mechanism of community-specific `ethos,' `coordinated body skills,' and `common knowledge'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Mika  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10454141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺岡 丈博  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (30617329)
坊農 真弓  国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50418521)
傳 康晴  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70291458)
細馬 宏通  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90275181)
高梨 克也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30423049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30423049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心体知 / 相互作用 / 学習 / エートス / 共同活動技法 / 共有知識 / 祭り / 共同体 / 相互行為分析 / 非言語活動 / 共同活動 / 共同体〈身体知〉 / インタラクション / 文化 / 熟達化 / 集団学習 / 協働活動 / 野沢温泉村 / 道祖神祭り / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the leaning mechanism of the community-specific `ethos,' `coordinated body skills,' and `common knowledge,' which are inherited from generation to generation through the preparatory works for a traditional festival. i) `Ethos': values, insight, and confidence that the members of the community have (e.g., consideration for others and the spirits of self-sacrifice); ii) `Coordinated body skills': collaborative techniques required for controlling the force and the placement of the bodies among the members (e.g., synchronization between the rhythm of singing and the operation on trees and ropes); and iii) `Knowledge': common knowledge about the usage of festival equipments and traditional conventions (e.g., the names of parts of woods and of rope knitting).
We analyzed how the members of the community learn these `ethos,' `coordinated body skills,' and `common knowledge' through detailed video analysis, and revealed the model of the group learning.