Project/Area Number |
15H02716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉尾 武志 同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60335205)
片桐 恭弘 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
竹村 亮 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70583665)
佐藤 有理 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 研究員 (90750480)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 図的推論 / 思考 / 推論 / 問題解決 / 読解 / 情報視覚化 / 知覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the abstract information processing in diagrammatic reasoning by combining a logical, computational, and psychological approach. Under the logical approach, we showed that structurally diverse diagrammatic representations such as numerical graphs, connection diagrams, and tabular representations have a common semantic mechanism. We used this finding to give a general explanation for why many diagrams can exhibit abstract information in a flexible manner. Under the computational approach, we applied a proof-theoretic method to analyze the exchange of information in heterogenous proofs that use both sentences and diagrams, and thus pioneered a mathematical way to elucidate abstract information processing in diagrammatic reasoning. Under the psychological approach, we clarified the neurological mechanism and the attentional characteristics of global reading of diagrams, which is the quintessential process of extracting abstract information from diagrams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
図的推論とは、地図、イラスト、行列図、包含図、連結図、数量グラフ、配置図などを使いながら行われる思考を指す。図的推論の典型は、幾何学の証明を考えるときや、地図を見ながら道順を考えるときに起こる。こうした図的推論が成功する要因の一つは、具体的な情報と連動して図に表されている抽象的情報を、自分に与えられた課題に適合する形で抽出できるかということである。 本研究は、この「図的推論における抽象情報の処理」の問題に焦点を絞り、論理学、計算論、心理学のそれぞれの見地から、図が表現する抽象情報の範囲、その処理の形態、その処理の心的特性に関して総合的な知識の体系を提供するものであり、世界に類を見ない。