Integrating and segregating multisensory information in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (90371088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIE Michiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (00722175)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報統合 / 情報分離 / 多感覚 / 時間知覚 / ベイズ推定 / 順応 / 認知科学 / 学習 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We understand the world by integrating and segregating multiple sensory inputs. Such integration and segregation change our perception of temporal order. The former is known as lag adaptation and the latter is known as Bayesian calibration. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the algorithms of these perceptual changes. We found that lag adaptation occurs even when the audiovisual stimuli have only their onsets or offsets. We also found that calibration occurs when the stimulation intervals are sampled from biased square distribution, suggesting that the brain adopts the posterior mean algorithm in Bayesian estimation of the temporal order. These findings will contribute to a better understanding of the temporal aspects of integration and segregation of multiple sensory inputs.