Research of Human-Kind Dialogue System with Recognition and Synthesis of Various Speech Based on State Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nose Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90550591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 彰則  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70232428)
千葉 祐弥  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30780936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Hiroki  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10302184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声対話 / 感情音声合成 / 感情認識 / 音声認識 / 感情音声コーパス / 音声対話システム / 感情音声認識 / DNN音声合成 / 雑談対話 / DNN音声認識 / 音声合成 / 感情音声 / 感情推定 / 対話意欲 / 音韻・韻律バランス文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we improved and advanced techniques of recognition and synthesis of various speech, and studied a state estimation technique of system users and its applications to realize a dialogue system kind to users. Specifically, (1) We studied the validity of using emotions and a technique for emotion estimation. (2) We proposed and evaluated a sentence selection technique based on extended entropy where phonetic and prosodic contexts are taken into account. (3) We recorded and analyzed dialogue data for willingness estimation. (4) We constructed a large-scale emotional speech corpus that can be used for emotional speech synthesis/recognition and emotion estimation. (5) We proposed and evaluated variance compensation and taylor-made speech synthesis as a technique of synthesizing various and high-quality speech synthesis.