Sensing Mechanism Optimized for Forest Environment out of Infrastructure Service Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEZAKI KAORU  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 馨  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70215531)
小林 博樹  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (60610649)
藤原 章雄  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60292794)
中村 和彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (70707075)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマートセンサ情報システム / 環境音 / センサーネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This aims to develop a Spatio-Temporal Information Correction Mechanism for Wild Animal Wearable Sensors. It is difficult to acquire the positioning information with GPS sensors in the forest region. Furthermore, electric power sources and mobile communication infrastructures are often limited, because the provision of such resources is expensive in the wild (e.g., near the ground surface of the forest) and tend to be in areas with a limited number of users. In this research, we proposed a method, which does not depend on the sensor and a mobile communication, for correcting the acquisition of the time and location information.