Classification and mechanism for individual difference in stereopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hirohiko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60323804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 雅之  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (40336938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords立体視 / 両眼視差 / 奥行き知覚 / 個人差 / 立体視力 / 視力 / 眼屈折 / 空間知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Binocular disparity, the differences between the images on two eyes, is one of the important cues for depth perception. In this study, we aimed to classify the individual differences in stereopsis which is the depth perception from binocular disparity and to identify the causes for the individual differences. We measured disparity threshold, upper limit to detect disparity and relative contribution of binocular disparity and texture cues for depth perception and compared them to the state of eye refraction and personal past experience of visual space for each participant. We also examined the methods to measure stereopsis efficiently. Results showed that there was a significant difference in stereopsis and suggest that the difference in the experience of space environment would be one of the causes for the individual difference in stereopsis.