Precise Modeling and Rendering of the surface of objects with mesoscopic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Hiura Shinsaku  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40314405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 大輔  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30532957)
古川 亮  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50295838)
馬場 雅志  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30281281)
Research Collaborator MIZUMOTO kenshi
HASHIMOTO shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords双方向テクスチャ関数 / 照度差ステレオ法 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 双方向反射率分布関数 / メゾスケール構造 / BRDF / BTF / 形状計測 / 反射 / 透過 / レンダリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the methods to model and render the shape and reflection of objects with complex reflection property. For the measurement and compression of the appearance of an object, we used NMF (Non-negative Matrix Factorization) which does not need to handle negative values, and confirmed that our method contributes to accelerate rendering with high quality. For the measurement of the 3D shape of objects, we did a research on uncalibrated photometric stereo method which can estimate the shape of objects with unknown illumination conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮革や織物など微細な凹凸とテクスチャを有する実物体の反射特性や形状を計測し,それを任意の形状・視点・光源環境に適用したCGを生成することは従来困難であったが,これを実現する手法を開発した.この技術は,自動車内装や服飾等の分野における品質管理,電子商取引(ネット販売),試作レス化など,日本独自の高度なものづくりにおける高付加価値化と製造拠点の国際化による低コスト化を両立させるために必須の技術である.