Audio signal processing in wavenumber domain for 3D sound walkthrough system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yutaka  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20328511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古家 賢一  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10643611)
片岡 章俊  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20528682)
苣木 禎史  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50284740)
羽田 陽一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80647496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJIMA Keisuke  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30237698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元音響 / 波数領域処理 / マイクロホンアレイ / 頭部伝達関数 / ウォークスルー / 室内インパルス応答 / 音源位置 / 雑音抑圧 / 3次元音響 / 残響抑圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory walkthrough system, which analyzes and synthesizes the main sound source information (source signal and its location) and the ambient information (room impulse responses, reverberations, noises) from sound field, is proposed. We proposed the fast and high accuracy measurement methods of multiple impulse responses and the source separation method based on the difference between the spatial spectrum information. Furthermore, we made a prototype system in which the user can walk through virtually in the restricted reproduced-sound-field.