Comparing the comprehensiveness of English speech with the degree of Japanese accent using synthesized Japanese-English bilingual speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Mariko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00329054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 順一  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (70709352)
Research Collaborator Henter Gustav Eje
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語音声習得 / バイリンガル音声 / 英語音声習得 / 第二言語音声評価 / 音声知覚 / 合成音 / 外国語訛度 / 知覚 / バイリンガル音声合成 / 音素知覚 / 世界英語 / 音素習得 / 異音 / 知覚認識 / 感度指数 / 流音 / 英語音声知覚 / 音声合成 / 外国語アクセント / 英語音声 / 日本語アクセント / 発話理解度 / バイリンガル / 英語音声学 / 日本語音声学 / 音声習得 / 発話理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese accented English pronunciation was studied in terms of speech communication by native and non-native English speakers. The focus of the study is to examine if Japanese accented English is easily understood by other language speakers and whether the necessary information is conveyed to listeners. First, acoustic details of Japanese accented English were examined using a large-scale speech corpus. Based on these findings, Japanese accented English was synthesized by changing the degree of Japanese accentedness of some English phonemes using the Cyborg speech synthesis system, developed based on deep-learning-based speech synthesis. Then perception tests were performed to investigate segmental accuracy and Japanese accentedness. We found that assessors’ first language had little effect on the comprehension of the Japanese accented English. The results suggest that new pronunciation teaching systems need to be developed that focus on improving segmental accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これから益々一般的となる非母語話者間の音声コミュニケーションにおいて、すでに数多くの研究が行われている学習者としての発話理解・意思の疎通だけではなく、“情報を伝達する側”という視点で、英語母語話者・非母語話者を問わず誰にでも通じる日本語訛の英語とは何か、どのような発音であれば、母語を問わず誰にとっても理解されるのかを客観的に示し、英語音声習得教育の指針を示すことを目指した研究である。外国語訛があっても必ずしも理解度が低くなるわけではなく、母語話者のように話せるようになる教育よりも、必要な情報を伝えられる音声コミュニケーションを想定した外国語音声教育が大切なことが分かった。