Study of principal elemental odors and cell sensors functionally expressing olfactory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Sato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (20344187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 隆史  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報センシング / 匂い / 生体機能利用 / 分子認識 / 感覚センサシステム / 人工の鼻センサ / 細胞アレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Y-maze behavioral assays, by genetic ablation of all dorsal olfactory receptors, we found an enantiomer odor discrimination paradox, where mice can detect one or both of enantiomers over a wide concentration range, but are unable to discriminate them. This fact indicates that a subset of activated receptors only enable mice to discriminate the similar odors, as evidence for hierachical elemental odor coding via feedforward inhibition. Moreover, by using urine mixture samples, we evaluated relative intensities of urinary elemental odors, resulting in individual-dependent and diet-related odors < bladder cancer < occult blood < antibiotic metabolites. In the condition of 10^-6-fold, equal occult blood-diluted urine samples, sniffer mice discriminated 11/11 patients with bladder cancer. This is a proof-of-principle study for non-invasive diagnosis of cancer-induced odors. Patent of method for odor evaluation was filed.