Establishment of high accuracy visual marker technology using microlens array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム付 (70376656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 吉央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (00314534)
金 奉根  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10415672)
角 保志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30357305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像 / 計測工学 / 知能ロボティックス / 視覚マーカ / ロボット制御 / 計測 / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the following researches and developments on the world's highest accuracy visual marker developed by the applicant and solved all the technical problems for practical application. With regard to software, we realized robust marker recognition for illumination fluctuation, improvement of position measurement accuracy, and elimination of pose ambiguity. Regarding hardware, development of low reflection of variable moire pattern, development of ultra high accuracy marker for positioning, and development of rectangular type high accuracy marker were conducted. For system development, we developed a simple motion measurement system, robotic arm control system, AR demonstration system, etc. These results led to the commercialization of measurement systems using high accuracy markers in April 2018.