Human Friendly Interface with Miniature Humanoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tsumaki Yuichi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50270814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸部 和久  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50229754)
天野 敏之  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60324472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masashi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50390597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / テレプレゼンス / ヒューマノイド / ウェアラブルロボット / VR / マルチモーダルインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / コミュニケーション / ユーザーインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A human shaped robot has great possibility to be an intuitive and human friendly interface. Existence of the mirror neuron system shows the possibility. In our previous work, we have developed a wearable miniature humanoid MH-2. The purpose of this study is to establish a miniature humanoid technology to achieve presenting the "presence" and "intention" of a person. To attain the purpose, we developed a new miniature humanoid MH-3 that achieves facial expression and fingertip motion. In addition, we evaluated the communication capability of a small-sized humanoid robot that has human-like proportions.