Study on cooperative walking with virtual models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yano Hiroaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 直樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (40754601)
岩田 洋夫  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60184884)
足立 和隆  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (70221041)
澁谷 長史  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90582776)
柳 久子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 歩行感覚提示 / 機械学習 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / マルチモーダルインターフェース / マルチモーダル / 協調歩行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the method of detecting walking motion and intention , and the method of generating walking sensation in virtual space have been clarified from the perspective of cooperated walking with a virtual user model. In this research, the attributes of a virtual user model of the user and a virtual environment that were different from those of the real world. In order to realize cooperated walking, It is found that an effector that mechanically controls the motion trajectory of the end part of the user's body, detection method of the user's applied force with a force sensor, simulation method of the virtual world by using the position data and the applied force data based on the physical law model of the virtual world, and walking intention detection and trajectory changing method by using machine learning with force profile data are required. In addition, a classification method of datasets and parameter estimation method also useful when unknown data is input.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個人の特性に合わせて歩行感覚提示装置の出力を変更する手法を提案するものであり、例えば脳卒中による麻痺患者が繰り返し歩行軌跡を体験することで歩行機能の再獲得を行う際に、本人の癖を装置側が読み取って軌道を調整するような新たな歩行リハビリテーションへの応用が期待できる。また、歩行感覚提示アルゴリズムの開発においても自動的にパラメータ調整をするプログラムの実現や、近年研究が行われるようになった身体拡張感技術に関する貢献が期待できる。