Study on high-fidelity hybrid force-feedback system using biofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akahane Katsuhito  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70500007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 誠  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 特任教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Shoich  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (10323833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / ハプティックインタフェース / ハプティックデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a high fidelity haptic interface based on biofeedback. When we interact with a very stiff virtual object in the virtual world by a haptic interface, the haptic interface frequently becomes unstable. We cannot feel the virtual object stably. On the other hand, when we interact with a real object in the real world, the dynamics of our fingers and arm always change and adjust to the appropriate value for the real object. We can feel the real object stably. By using the adaptation, we aimed for achieving the high fidelity haptic interface. In this study, the proposed system measured the grasping force generated by the user interacting with a virtual object by the haptic interface.We conducted evaluation experiments about the proposed system. The experimental results indicate that the proposed system improved the maximum stiffness of the virtual coupling, and achieved both stability and fidelity by using biofeedback.