A Study about Pressure Ulcer Prevention Care during Out of Bed with Body Pressure Measurement Wear using Pressure Textile Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Enokibori Yu  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (60583309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 理子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
間瀬 健二  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30345855)
小松 万喜子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
原沢 優子  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70303774)
高橋 佳子  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (70782027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェアラブルコンピューティング / 看護支援 / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 布センサ / 圧力センサ / 衣類型センサ / 褥瘡予防 / 情報工学 / ウェアラブル機器 / 看護・介護 / ウェアラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was studied for pressure ulcer prevention care during out of bed with development of body pressure measurement wear using pressure textile sensor, body pressure life-log collection and analysis for the log. The studies for such care had been insufficient when this research was started.
The development of body pressure measurement wear was succeeded with structure evolution and performance improvement of pressure textile sensor. It shows better performance to detect the pressure applied to the body surface with high accuracy even when the body pressure dispersion items are used, compared with traditional sheet type sensors.
Meanwhile, long-term continued data collection and actual analysis based on body pressure measurement wear on the actual nursing home were discontinued in view of the influence on the subjects. Instead of that, we applied the wear for training of pressure ulcer prevention care and achieved new contributions.