Depth Perceptual Consistency Techniques for See-through Display Based on Gaze Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SEI  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 任期制講師 (40432596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sandor Christian  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80733196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合現実感 / ディスプレイ / 注視センシング / シースルーディスプレイ / 奥行き知覚整合 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 視線検出 / ユーザインターフェース / 画像 / 焦点ボケ / 奥行き知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main contributions in this research are (1) the pre-correction of focus blur for optical see-through head-mounted display based on pupil diameter sensing, (2) demonstration of effect of augmented reality presentation based on lens accommodation sensing, (3) the visibility improvement based on sensing of vergence eye movement, (4) survey research on diminished reality techniques and visual SLAM techniques, and (5) diminished reality applications using knowledge acquired from the implementation of the above fundamental researches. With the above results it became possible to design implement applications of mixed reality based on a understanding of depth perception characteristics in AR see-through displays.