Realization of Corneal Feedback AR
Project/Area Number |
15H02738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017) Osaka University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kiyokawa Kiyoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60358869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間下 以大 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00467606)
中澤 篤志 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362593)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 拡張現実 / 角膜反射 / 視線推定 / ユーザインタフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Targeting augmented reality (AR) using optical see-through head mounted displays (HMD), we worked on the research and development of a new AR concept "cornea feedback AR" that optimizes the user experience by corneal imaging. Specifically, we developed a method for automatically calibrating the eyeball center in the HMD coordinate system from corneal reflection images, and a method for accurately estimating the gaze direction with an error of about 1.7 degrees using corneal reflection images. We also developed a method to robustly and accurately match corneal images with images of a scene camera, and based on this, developed a system that automatically finds eye contacts. In addition, we developed a system that automatically diagnoses anomaly eye movement from gaze behaviors and a system that a user can replay a fast 3D motion at a slower speed slow around the area of point of gaze.