Research of Interactive Tactile Interface with Emotion to Support Media Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kushiyama Kumiko  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (30453038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 哲晃  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30514096)
笠松 慶子  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90296385)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインタラクティブ / インタフェース / 触覚 / メディア表現 / 情動 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインタフェース / ユーザインタフェース / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / 人間生活環境 / インタラクティブインタフェース / 感性工学 / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a study of an interactive tactile interface with emotion to support media expression①Regarding the relationship between tactile sensation and emotion, the authors wrote a book based on the findings of kansei evaluation.②Development of hardware and programming for tactile interface that induces ephemerality and fun③ I made contents corresponding to emotions.As a result, in addition to academic presentations such as 4 original papers, 52 academic conference presentations, 6 international presentations, 17 exhibitions for the general public were actively conducted.By developing into system workshops, international collaboration with overseas universities, and collaboration with domestic research institutes, the results will be useful not only in academic fields but also in supporting media expression such as accessible welfare design and content production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、原著論文4件、学会発表52件、国際発表6件などの学術発表に加え、一般市民へ向けた展示17件を活発に行なった。開発したものを発表ばかりでなく、一般市民へシステムのワークショップをすることで、その知見をアクセシブルな福祉デザインやコンテンツ制作などのメディア表現の支援に役立てる一助となった。
国際的には西スコットランド大学、イタリアパレルモ大学との学術研究へ展開することができた。また、国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所、東京都立産業技術研究所とのアクセシブルデザインの社会実装に発展することができた。学術分野のみならず、研究成果が一般への公開など社会実装へと成果をあげたといえる。