Fundamental study on non-visual augmented reality using air-based haptic and olfactory displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Yasuyuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70230266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / 触覚提示 / 嗅覚提示 / 風向知覚 / 渦輪 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / 触覚ディスプレイ / ユーザインタフェース / 触覚 / 嗅覚 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the air control technology to provide stimuli through haptic and olfactory sensations without requiring the user to wear a device. For winds that provide stimuli that are continuous or have a large time constant, we have systematically obtained information by accurately measuring the characteristics of human wind direction perception. Regarding the vortex ring that provides the instantaneous stimulus, we focused on the orbital stability of the vortex ring and conducted experiments mainly with the shape of the opening as a parameter. We found that there is a trade off between the stability and the flying velocity of the vortex ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気をメディアとして利用し,触覚と嗅覚による環境提示を行うための基礎技術を研究した.時定数の長い風による刺激に関しては,人間の風向判別能力を全方向にわたり調査し,正面と背面からに比べて側面からの風の方向がわかりにくいことを明らかにした.短時間の刺激を実現する,空気砲を用いた渦輪による刺激については,軌道安定性と渦輪速度がトレードオフの関係になることを明らかにし,さらなる検討の過程で,空気砲を多数の小開口で構成する新方式を発案した.