A study of haptic interaction between inhomogeneous elastic objects with large deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology (2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Kazuyoshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40401319)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hiromi  立命館大学, 情報理工学部 知能情報学科, 教授 (10268154)
HIROTA Koichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80273332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 変形・接触モデル / 力覚インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is realizing approaches for haptic interaction between inhomogeneous elastic objects (e.g. hands or organs which have various physical properties and geometries) with large deformation. We proposed several approaches for (a) fast, stable, continuum dynamics based and embedded deformation simulation, (b) computationally effective collision detection and a coupled simulation. Then we implemented these approaches into our palpation simulation system, and we confirmed feasibility and effectiveness of these approaches.