Development of integrated system of wearable EEG device and head movement and EOG measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Naruse Yasushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 室長 (00455453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 悠右  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 研究員 (10710593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェアラブル脳波計 / GPS / 眼球運動 / 頭部運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing a prototype electroencephalogram (EEG) device with a time synchronization system using a GPS unit. Since the GPS unit receives accurate time information from the satellite, it can supply a synchronization signal in the order of microseconds or more. By using the GPS unit, it is possible to synchronize on the order of microseconds even via a wireless connection. By using the multiple prototype EEG devices with the time synchronization system using the GPS unit, it became possible to synchronously measure EEG and electro-oculogram of multiple people via wireless connection. Then, we measured brain activities of players playing match-up video games. As a result, we succeeded in measuring the brain activity that changes according to the situation of the game.