A study on compact and fast translation and language models for statistical machine translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mikio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40210562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 孝司  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60397031)
Research Collaborator NORIMATSU Jun-ya
TANIGUCHI Masanori
HAGA Shumpei
OSUMI Kenji
TAKENAKA Kousuke
ISHII Akihiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語モデル / ダブル配列 / 部分転置ダブル配列 / ランダム配置 / 統計的機械翻訳 / トライ / ngram言語モデル / ngramモデル / シングル配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although DALM (Double-Array Language Model) is a fast and compact implementation of ngram language models, it fails to fully capitalize on quantization techniques for values of model parameters such as probabilities of ngrams, because of a structual limitation: it stores values and indexes in the common array. In this study, we developed some variants of DALM which have separate arrays for values and indexes and can exploit benefits of quantization. We investigated basic characteristics of DALM empirically and propose "partly transposed double-array" which is a key technique to educe the ability of DALMs with separate arrays.