Development of Argumentation Agent Based on Multimodal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nitta Katsumi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (60293073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 将吾  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学系, 准教授 (00512261)
平田 勇人  朝日大学, 法学部, 教授 (90189837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工知能 / 対話エージェント / マルチモーダル情報 / 議論演習 / 数理議論学 / 議論スキル / 議論解析 / コミュニケーション支援 / マルチモーダル対話 / 知能ロボティックス / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 認知科学 / 機械学習 / 感性情報学 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the burden of managing argumentation training of a supervisor of a law school, we developed an argumentation agent which argues with students concerning a given case and evaluates argumentation skills. The argumentation agent understands utterances of students, judges the agent is getting advantage or not, estimates emotinal status of students, then selects the proper response according to an argumentation strategy. This agent is developed on the humanoid robot, Pepper. After the argumentation, this agent evaluates various argumentation skills such as logicalness, persuasiveness, riposte, keeping working relation and so on, and then shows these scores to the students.