Modeling Wikipedia to Automatically Generating Coherent and Associative Expository Articles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Atsushi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (30302433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 健伸  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20197875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 情報検索 / 人工知能 / 百科事典 / ウィキペディア / 情報の組織化 / 連想 / 用語説明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is intended to automatically generate expository text for an input term, for which two types of contrastive models are explored. First, because the viewpoints used for explanation can be determined depending on the type of the term in question. Second, the target term is compared with existing terms to generate intuitively understandable explanation. The nature of natural language understanding is explored through the strategic use of these models.