Language Processing Technologies for Understanding and Production of Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文章の読解 / 文章の産出 / 文章生成 / 節境界 / 評論読解問題 / 短編小説の自動生成 / 文章解析 / 小説生成 / 自然言語処理 / 文章読解 / 境界解析 / 節境界付与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contains two sides of language processing. On the understanding side, we have developed a solver for essay comprehension questions of the National Center Test, which are multiple-choice questions. The solver determines an answer by two-step screening; first it selects two choices among five, then it selects the best between them. Both selection steps are trained on examples. On the production side, we have implemented a Japanese sentence generator, HaoriBricks, and a Japanese text generator, GhostWriter. By using these systems, we produced several short stories, and submitted them to a Japanese literary award, Hoshi Shinichi Award.