New development in hubness-aware metric learning in high dimensional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMBO Masashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90311589)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベクトル空間モデル / 高次元空間 / 近傍検索 / 表現学習 / 知識グラフ / 多変量回帰 / ベクトル表現モデル / 知識獲得 / 知識表現 / データマイニング / 距離・類似度尺度 / 高次元データ / グラフ埋め込み / 距離学習 / リンク解析 / 類似度 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / ベクタースペースモデル / ゼロショット学習 / ドメイン対応 / 回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical and empirical investigation was carried out on the similarity/dissimilarity measures in high-dimensional space. In particular, a special focus was placed on analyzing the hubness phenomenon. On the basis of this analysis, we have proposed approaches for sevearl applications.
Our major contributions are (i) the analysis of regression-based object-matching over two domains, and the proposal of a simple yet effective method dervied from the results of the analysis; (ii) application of our analysis for (i) to improving (single-domain) k-nearest neighbor classification; and (iii) analysis of knowledge graph embedding methods (in particular those embed objects in complex-valued space).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果の概要で述べた貢献 (i) については, 従来の手法の欠点を理論的分析に基づいて明らかにし, 単純だが効果的な手法を提案した. 従来法と計算コストは変わらないが, 精度を高めることができる. (ii) は (i) の応用であるが, やはり簡単かつ効率的であり, 距離学習に比較してはるかに小さな計算量で, 精度向上が可能である. (iii) は知識グラフ埋め込みに関する研究である. 最近, 知識グラフを有効活用した自然言語処理での様々な応用が試みられており, われわれの分析および精度向上は, これら実応用の精度向上の一助になると考えている.