Human Centric Mechanism Design for Crowdsourcing
Project/Area Number |
15H02751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017) Kyushu University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Yuko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10396137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横尾 真 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 主幹教授 (20380678)
篠田 正人 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50271044)
松田 昌史 日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 研究員 (60396140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OYAMA Satoshi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30346100)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クラウドソーシング / メカニズム設計 / マルチエージェントシステム / ヒューマンコンピュテーション / メカニズムデザイン / ヒューマンコンピューテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Crowdsourcing is a platform to realize human computation which aims to find a solution for a complicated problem by combining computation and human knowledge. In crowdsourcing, mechanism design considering a diversity of workers is an important issue to obtain a desirable outcome, since a requester asks an unspecified number of workers to do a task. Therefore, in this research project, we have reconstructed the theory of mechanism design from a human centric point of view by considering human feasibility. More specifically, we mainly have studied (1) the issue of workers' communication, (2) the issue of estimating a worker's ability, and (3) the issue of organizing workers' teams. We have developed several mechanisms and algorithms by integrating the techniques from social phycology, machine learning, and muliti-agent systems.