Concern Alignment Analysis of Mutual Trust Formation in Dialogue and its Application to Communication Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Yasuhiro  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 学長 (60374097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 美香  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10454141)
石崎 雅人  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (30303340)
角 康之  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30362578)
高梨 克也  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30423049)
傳 康晴  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70291458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA SYOGO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00512261)
Research Collaborator NAMBU MISAKO  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10404807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 会話処理 / 相互信頼感 / 共関心分析 / 共関心モデル / 人工知能 / 認知科学 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 対話エージェント / コミュニケーション支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at establishing an analytical framework and a computational model of the conversational processes in consensus building and mutual trust formation and its maintenance. Conversational practices in real-life fields, including medical communication, business communication, and community-building dialogues, were analyzed in terms of the notion of 'concern alignment' we have proposed. It was demonstrated that the concern alignment model of conversation provides a useful framework to describe strategic interactions for consensus building as well as underlying value sharing for trust formation by capturing macro-level discourse structures manifesting and supporting the processes. integration and comparison were also attempted, in order to develop a communication support technology based on the descriptive theory of concern alignment, with standard theories of shared intentional of social agents.