Practical and Effective Data Mining Via Local Intrinsic Dimensional Modeling
Project/Area Number |
15H02753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Houle Michael E. 国立情報学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 客員教授 (90399270)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高次元空間 / 極値理論 / データマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the era of Big Data, data volumes have become so enormous and so complex as to preclude processing using traditional applications. For similarity search and retrieval, as well as many other fundamental operations in such areas as data mining, machine learning, multimedia, recommendation systems, and bioinformatics, the efficiency and effectiveness of software implementations depends crucially on the interplay between measures of data similarity and the features (or attributes) by which data objects are represented. When the number of features (the data dimensionality) is high, the errors introduced into similarity measurements by the many irrelevant feature attributes can overwhelm the contributions of the relevant features. The overall goal of this project is to tackle the problem of the curse of dimensionality in similarity applications for big data, by developing practical unsupervised techniques that recognize and take advantage of local variations in intrinsic dimensionality.