Expansion of the informational technologies for mutual use of measurement data in biological science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, ユニットリーダー (40321814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古崎 晃司  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
溝口 理一郎  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 特任教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAMI Shuichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (50348843)
MASHIMO Tomoji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科附属動物実験施設, 准教授 (80397554)
TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 哺乳動物遺伝研究室, 助教 (20356257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報統合 / オントロジー / 相互利用 / 分野横断 / オープンデータ / 大規模データ / 視点転換 / ロール概念 / 表現型 / 計測データ / 知識の相互利用 / 生命科学データ / 科学データ / 生命科学 / 知識モデル / 知識抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a software tool to supprt editing of large-sized data with highly structured data schema representing context dependency of ontology concepts. The software tool provides functions of bulk editing of Hozo-formatted ontology data with spreadsheet program like operation. This tool is also useful for ontology refinement to improve consistency of data structure from upper classes to instances. As the recent progress of open data activity, improvement of data access methodologies to extremely large-sized and variety of open data becomes expected. This study provide a methodology of the efficient construction of large-sized data with complicated structure such as context dependency and viewpoint conversion, which may contribute to improve utility of open data across domains.