Self-adaptive Coevolutionary Algorithm Enabling Cross-disciplinary Optimization and its Application to Coded Aperture Design for Watermark Extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ono Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90363605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 洋  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80361393)
長原 一  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (80362648)
Research Collaborator Tsujimura Seiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックボックス最適化 / メタヒューリスティクス / 進化計算 / コンピュータビジョン / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 電子透かし / 符号化開口 / 画像処理 / 同時最適化 / 光学シミュレーション / 協調モデル / 最適化アルゴリズム / 共進化 / 共進化型最適化 / 代替モデル / 共進化型最適化アルゴリズム / ソフトコンピューティング / 人工知能 / 画像 / 多目的最適化 / 被写界深度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a technology to simultaneously optimize multiple problems in different fields but related to each other. The proposed method treats problems as independent subproblems and optimizes using existing methods and/or heuristics of the problems in the form of coevolution, rather than formulating them as one big problem. Unlike the conventional method, the proposed method avoids local optima. This study has also applied the above method to design of digital watermark for authentication of two-dimensional code. Simultaneously designing watermarking scheme and coded aperture pattern for watermark extraction, the depth of field of watermark extraction was successfully extended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分野が異なるが互いに関連する複数の問題を同時に最適化することにより,従来は発見できなかった新たな解を発見することが可能となる.本研究では,上記の技術を利用できる具体的な実問題の一つとして電子透かしと符号化開口の同時設計を試みた.近年,電子決済の手段として広く使われている2次元コードは,不正に複製されることにより不適切な決済を引き起こす危険がある.このため,電子透かし技術を利用して真贋判定が行うことが重要となる.一方,スマートフォン等で撮影する際に焦点ズレなどが生じると電子透かしを適切に撮影できない.本研究により,2次元コードを認証できる奥行の範囲を約3倍に拡大することが可能となった.