Locomotion Control of a Biped Robot in Complex Environment Built Upon Subsumption Dynamical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tomomichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知能ロボティクス / 二足歩行 / 包摂アーキテクチャ / 運動制御 / 力学系 / 知能ロボット / 二脚ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biped locomotion controller based on the subsumption architecture was developed. It comprises (1) an orientation controller that decides the forward direction in accordance with the terrain information acquired in real-time, (2) a foot navigator that decides the landing point based on the ground profile and fall-prevention condition, and (3) the whole-body controller that coordinates the motions of feet and the center of mass. The overall system consisting of the controller, the robot and the environment forms a coherent dynamical system, the lower layers of which continuously evolve over time under interventions of the upper layers. It enables the robot to feedback the dynamic state of both the robot and the environment at the rate of the order of milliseconds.