Decentralized Control for Bio-machine Hybrid Systems Exploiting Mechanical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋細胞 / 非線形振動子ネットワーク / 相互引き込み現象 / ロコモーション / 機械刺激 / フィードバック / 生体・機械融合ロボット / 自律分散制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to control bio-machine hybrid systems in decentralized manner by exploiting mechanical stimulations. This type of robots locomote by utilizing cooperation between cardiac cells Here, cardiac cells play a role of not only actuators for locomotion but also sensor for detection of mechanical stimulation. The propose robots can improve their body structure dynamically during cell culturing. We found that we may control locomotion style of the proposed robots by changing the collagen sheets as the substrates of cardiac cells.