Proposal of support method for the affectivity of the elderly using onomatopoeia from routine practice to dementia diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80302826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 隆秀  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190475)
高玉 圭樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20345367)
大島 千佳  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10395147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性計測評価 / オノマトペ / 問診支援システム / 認知症早期診断 / 問診システム / 認知症診断 / 医療面接システム / 認知症 / 医療面接支援 / 診断支援 / システム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical condition or feelings are subjectively expressed in onomatopoeia (generic name of onomatopoeias/mimetic words) such as "thunderbolts" to physicians. However, since subjective complaints by language are difficult to objectively evaluate, diagnosis tends to be dependent on medical inspections. Therefore, we developed a medical interview support system that respects subjective complaints and sensibilities, and established a framework that emphasizes onomatopoeia in daily medical interviews.In addition, by observing onomatopoeia naturally from healthy time, we overcome the problem of conventional dementia examination which had a large psychological and physical burden, and declined the cognitive ability of texture perceived as the early symptom of dementia. And we proposed a method for finding it at an early stage by a simple method of letting a texture of appearance be expressed by onomatopeia.